Capp v. Nordstrom, Inc.
[…] (Id. at 9:21– 19 26.) Plaintiff also requests that the Court take judicial notice of his attached exhibits 20 demonstrating that various companies, through their websites, claim the ability to 21 “reverse append email addresses to obtain customers’ names, street addresses and 22 telephone numbers.” (See Pl.’s Supp. Opp’n 9:16–20 (citing Pl.’s Req. for Judicial 23 Notice, Ex. B).) 24 Here, the Court’s interpretation of “personal identification information” begins with 25 the “words of [the] statute,” Pineda, 51 Cal. 4th at 529; and section 1747.08(b) defines 26 “personal identification information” as “information concerning the cardholder . . . 27 including but not limited to, the cardholder’s address and telephone number.” 28 /// 10 1 The California Supreme Court has interpreted the word “concerning” as used in this 2 statute as a “broad term meaning ‘pertaining to; having relation to; or respecting,’” and 3 has concluded that a ZIP code “pertains to or regards to a cardholder,” because it “refers 4 to the area