Capp v. Nordstrom, Inc.
[…] The Song– 20 Beverly Credit Card Act provides: 21 22 (a) . . . [N]o person . . . or corporation that accepts credit cards for the transaction of business shall . . . . 23 .... 24 (2) Request, or require as a condition to accepting the credit card as payment in full or in part for goods or services, the cardholder to provide personal identification information, which the person . . . or corporation accepting the credit card writes, causes to be written, or otherwise records upon the credit card transaction form or otherwise. 25 26 27 28 /// 5 1 Cal. Civ. Code § 1747.08(a) (emphasis added). Moreover, the statute defines “personal 2 identification information” to mean “information concerning the cardholder, other than 3 information set forth on the credit card, and including, but not limited to, the cardholder’s 4 address and telephone number.” Id. § 1747(b).