Moreno et al v. Ross Island Sand & Gravel, Co. et al
[…] See
21
Dearborn v. Mar Ship Operations, Inc., 113 F.3d 995, 996–97 (9th Cir. 1997) (interpreting 46
22
U.S.C. § 745, the predecessor of § 30904).
23
24
25
26
27
28
7
Courts use the words “admiralty” and “maritime” jurisdiction interchangeably. Gruver
v. Lesman Fisheries Inc., 489 F.3d 978, 982 n.5 (9th Cir. 2007).
22
1
After removal, the Morenos amended their complaint. On the amended
2
complaint’s first page they purport to name this court’s admiralty department,8 and their
3
jurisdictional allegations cite “the Suits in Admiralty Act,” § 30906, and 28 U.S.C. § 1333, FAC
4
¶ 21. Section 1333 expressly grants federal district courts exclusive jurisdiction over admiralty
5
claims, “saving to suitors in all cases all other remedies to which they are otherwise entitled.”
6
28 U.S.C. § 1333(1). Despite the jurisdictional rigmarole, the amended complaint alleges the
7
same four California-law claims as did the original state-court complaint.
8
The Federal Rules allow a litigant to designate claims within the same pleading as
9