Mosier v. Central Intelligence Agency
[…] Specifically, Plaintiff objects 17 to the CIA contention that the existence or non-existence of records is classifiable under 18 the rubric of “intelligence sources or methods,” “intelligence activities,” or “foreign 19 relations or activities.” 20 In its declaration, the CIA establishes that all four criteria are met. ECF No. 26-1; 21 Lutz Decl. ¶ 35-39. Lutz states that acknowledging the existence of the requested 22 documents is classified because it would threaten ongoing intelligence activities, 23 intelligence sources, and intelligence methods. 24 25 26 27 28 3 The classification categories listed in section 1.4 include: “(a) military plans, weapons systems, or operations; (b) foreign government information; (c) intelligence activities (including covert action), intelligence sources or methods, or cryptology; (d) foreign relations or foreign activities of the United States, including confidential sources; (e) scientific, technological, or economic matters relating to the national security; (f) United States Government programs for safeguarding nuclear materials or facilities; (g) vulnerabilities or capabilities of systems, installations, infrastructures, projects, plans, or protection services relating to the national security; or (h) the development, production, or use of weapons of mass destruction.” Exec.