General Produce Co., Ltd v. Warehouse Markets, LLC et al
[…] 23
perishable agricultural commodities. Hull Co. v. Hauser’s Foods, Inc., 924 F.2d 777, 782
24
(8th Cir. 1991).
25
In 1984, after determining that increased payment problems in the produce
26
industry needed to be further addressed, Congress amended PACA to provide additional
27
protections to produce sellers through the establishment of a non-segregated, “floating”
28
statutory trust in which a produce buyer, as trustee, holds its produce-related assets in
3
1
trust as a fiduciary until full payment is made to the produce seller trust beneficiary.
2
7 U.S.C. § 499e(c); Frio Ice, S.A. v. Sunfruit, Inc., 918 F.2d 154, 156 (11th Cir. 1990).
3
To that end, the PACA now provides as follows:
4
Perishable agricultural commodities received . . . , and all
inventories of food or other products derived from perishable
agricultural commodities, and any receivables or proceeds
from the sale of such commodities or products, shall be held
. . . in trust for the benefit of all unpaid suppliers or sellers of
such commodities or agents involved in the transaction, until
full payment of the sums owing in connection with such
transaction have been received by such unpaid suppliers . .
5
6
7
8
9
10
7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(2).
The PACA trust thereby created attaches by operation of law upon delivery of the
11
produce and continues until full payment for the produce has been made. Frio Ice,
12
918 F.2d at 156; 7 C.F.R. § 46.46(d)(1); 7 U.S.C. §499e(c)(2). The produce buyer is
13
required to maintain trust assets so that such assets are available to satisfy all
14
outstanding obligations to sellers of produce. 7 C.F.R. § 46.46(e). When trust assets
15
have been commingled with funds not subject to the trust, a PACA trust is impressed
16