Farmers Insurance Exchange, et al v. Steele Insurance Agency Inc., et al
[…] ///
28
///
14
1
“[T]he Notice provides that the information [the agent is] accessing is ‘proprietary,
2
confidential and trade secret information of Farmers,’ and that use of the information is
3
‘intended for use in connection with legitimate business purposes related to the agent’s
4
Farmers agency and Farmers, and is not intended to be used for other purposes . . . .”
5
(Id.) This evidence is adequate to establish that the relevant trade secrets are “subject
6
of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain [their] secrecy,” as
7
required by the UTSA. See Cal. Civ. Code § 3426.1(d).
8
Because Plaintiffs have shown that the Confidential Policyholder Information is
9
“information” that “[d]erives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not
10
being generally known to the public or to other persons who can obtain economic value
11
from its disclosure or use; and . . . is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the
12
circumstances to maintain its secrecy,” Cal. Civ. Code § 3426.1(d), Plaintiffs have shown
13
that their customer lists likely constitute a protectable trade secret under the UTSA.
14
15
Misappropriation
16
The next issue is whether Plaintiffs have shown a likelihood of success as to the
17