Farmers Insurance Exchange, et al v. Steele Insurance Agency Inc., et al
[…] 11
Defendants’ actions constitute misappropriation of those trade secrets (id. at 17).
12
California has adopted the Uniform Trade Secrets Act (“UTSA”). MAI Sys.
13
Corp. v. Peak Computer, Inc., 991 F.2d 511, 520 (9th Cir. 1993), cert. denied, 510 U.S.
14
1033 (1993). To prevail on their trade secret misappropriation claim, Plaintiffs must
15
satisfy “two primary elements”: “(1) the existence of a trade secret, and (2)
16
misappropriation of the trade secret.” AccuImage Diagnostics Corp. v. Terarecon, Inc.,
17
260 F. Supp. 2d 941, 950 (N.D. Cal. 2003) (citing Cal. Civ. Code § 3426.1(b)).
18
19
Existence of a Trade Secret
20
The UTSA defines a “trade secret” as “information, including a formula, pattern,
21
compilation, program, device, method, technique, or process, that . . . [d]erives
22
independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to the
23
public or to other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use; and
24
. . . is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its
25
secrecy.” Cal. Civ. Code § 3426.1(d).
26
///
27
///
28
///
11
1
“It is well-established that a customer list may constitute a protectable trade
2
secret.” Wyndham Resort Dev. Corp. v. Bingham, No. 2:10-cv-01556-GEB-KJM, 2010
3
WL 2720920, at *5 (E.D. Cal.