Farmers Insurance Exchange, et al v. Steele Insurance Agency Inc., et al
[…] (Id.) 5 Finally, Plaintiffs allege that “Farmers also periodically remind[s] agents of [Farmers’] 6 confidentiality policies via bulletins and other communications.” (Id.) 7 These allegations are adequate to show that the relevant trade secrets are 8 “subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain [their] 9 secrecy,” as required by the CUTSA. See Cal. Civ. Code § 3426.1(d). 10 Plaintiffs have adequately plead facts showing that the Confidential Policyholder 11 Information is “information” that “[d]erives independent economic value, actual or 12 potential, from not being generally known to the public or to other persons who can 13 obtain economic value from its disclosure or use; and . . . is the subject of efforts that are 14 reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy.” Cal. Civ. Code 15 § 3426.1(d).