Farmers Insurance Exchange, et al v. Steele Insurance Agency Inc., et al
[…] (quoting Acculmage Diagnostics Corp., 260 F. Supp. 2d at 953). “That breadth 10 suggests a legislative intent to preempt the common law.” Id. Accordingly, “[a]t least as 11 to common law trade secret misappropriation claims, ‘[C]UTSA occupies the field in 12 California.’” Id. (quoting AccuImage Diagnostics Corp., 260 F. Supp. 2d at 954). 13 14 Moreover, CUTSA specifically addresses preemption. Section 3426.7 of the CUTSA reads in relevant part: 15 (a) Except as otherwise expressly provided, this title does not supersede any statute relating to misappropriation of a trade secret, or any statute otherwise regulating trade secrets. 16 17 (b) This title does not affect (1) contractual remedies, whether or not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret, (2) other civil remedies that are not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret, or (3) criminal remedies, whether or not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret. 18 19 20 21 Cal. Civ. Code §§ 3426.7(a)-(b). Thus, while section 3426.7 “expressly allows 22 contractual and criminal remedies, whether or not based on trade secret 23 misappropriation,” it also “implicitly preempts alternative civil remedies based on trade 24 secret misappropriation.” K.C. Multimedia, Inc., 171 Cal.