Farmers Insurance Exchange, et al v. Steele Insurance Agency Inc., et al
[…] (ECF No. 1 at 16). 23 1 California has adopted the Uniform Trade Secrets Act (“CUTSA”). MAI Sys. 2 Corp. v. Peak Computer, Inc., 991 F.2d 511, 520 (9th Cir. 1993), cert. denied, 510 U.S. 3 1033 (1993). To prevail on their trade secret misappropriation claim, Plaintiffs must 4 satisfy the CUTSA’s “two primary elements”: “(1) the existence of a trade secret, and 5 (2) misappropriation of the trade secret.” AccuImage Diagnostics Corp. v. Terarecon, 6 Inc., 260 F. Supp. 2d 941, 950 (N.D. Cal. 2003) (citing Cal. Civ. Code § 3426.1(b)). 7 Existence of a Trade Secret 8 The CUTSA defines a “trade secret” as “information, including a formula, pattern, 9 compilation, program, device, method, technique, or process, that . . . [d]erives 10 independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to the 11 public or to other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use; and 12 . . . is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its 13 secrecy.” Cal. Civ. Code § 3426.1(d). 14 “It is well-established that a customer list may constitute a protectable trade 15 secret.” Wyndham Resort Dev. Corp. v. Bingham, No. 2:10-cv-01556-GEB-KJM, 2010 16 WL 2720920, at *5 (E.D. Cal. July 8, 2010) (quoting Gable-Leigh, Inc. v. N. Am.