Farmers Insurance Exchange, et al v. Steele Insurance Agency Inc., et al
[…] 26
Steele’s competing agency.” Id. Finally, Farmers alleges each Defendant was the agent
27
of each of the other Defendants in committing the alleged acts.
28
///
10
1
Accepting as true that Blalock “retained and/or accessed Farmers’ proprietary,
2
confidential and trade secret information . . . for the benefit of Steele’s competing
3
business,” FAC at 13, and construing this allegation in the light most favorable to
4
Farmers, Farmers alleges facts sufficient to show that Blalock “disclos[ed] or use[d]”
5
Farmers’ trade secrets, as required by the UTSA, Cal. Civ. Code § 3426.1(b).
6
Furthermore, these allegations, taken together and viewed in the light most favorable to
7
Farmers, are sufficient to show that at the time of Blalock’s use or disclosure, he “knew
8
or had reason to know that his . . . knowledge of the trade secret was . . . [d]erived from
9
or through a person who had utilized improper means to acquire it,” or “[d]erived from or
10
through a person who owed a duty to [Farmers] to maintain its secrecy or limit its use
11
. . . .” Cal. Civ. Code § 3426.1(b). Farmers has therefore successfully provided grounds
12
for their entitlement to relief against Blalock for trade secret misappropriation.
13