Farmers Insurance Exchange, et al v. Steele Insurance Agency Inc., et al
[…] 21
order. Cal. Ins. Code § 791.13. In addition, internal manuals relating to agency training and
22
conduct, which Plaintiffs also consider to be trade secret, have been sought in discovery by
23
Plaintiffs. It is anticipated that the parties may also be seeking other internal reports and
24
memoranda regarding the profits, losses, and business strategies of the parties, which the
25
parties likewise consider to be confidential.
26
27
The California legislature has acknowledged the centrality and importance of
protective orders in trade secret cases by enacting Cal. Civ. Code § 3426.5, which provides:
28
2
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
JOINT STIPULATION AND ORDER OF CONFIDENTIALITY
In an action under this title, a court shall preserve the secrecy of an alleged trade
secret by reasonable means, which may include granting protective orders in
connection with discovery proceedings, holding in-camera hearings, sealing the
records of the action, and ordering any person involved in the litigation not to
disclose an alleged trade secret without prior court approval.
1
2
3
4
5
The necessity for a court order here, rather than a mere agreement between the parties, is
6
further strengthened by the fact that Plaintiffs, and potentially Defendants, will be seeking
7
discovery of such confidential customer information from third-party insurance companies,
8