Sharonoff v. Warden
[…] whether his intent was simply to scare Otto into handing over the
crossbow. The question is whether defendant’s criminal conduct
created circumstances in which Otto was legally justified in
resorting to self-defense against defendant. And the answer is a
resounding “yes.”
25
26
27
28
Unlike Vasquez, supra, 136 Cal. App. 4th 1176, defendant was the
first to use unlawful force by pointing a revolver at Otto’s head. At
that point, Otto would have been legally justified in using lethal
force to defend himself from defendant. (See Pen.Code, § 197
[homicide is justifiable “when there is reasonable ground to
apprehend a design to commit a felony or to do some great bodily
17
1
injury, and imminent danger of such design being accomplished”].)
This is so regardless of whether defendant actually intended to pull
the trigger. Having set up such a situation, defendant cannot assert
the benefit of the doctrine of imperfect self-defense. Nor were his