Corry v. PuroSystems, Inc.
[…] 5
motion within three months as mandated by 9 U.S.C. § 12, and 2) Respondent’s prior filing to
6
confirm the award in Florida. (ECF No. 15.)
7
Petitioner now seeks relief from the Court’s previous order pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. Proc.
8
60(b)(1), which provides, in relevant part, that the Court may provide relief from judgment on
9
grounds of mistake, inadvertence, surprise, and excusable neglect. (ECF No. 19.)
10
II.
Analysis
11
The Court finds no grounds under Rule 60(b)(1) to depart from its previous order. Under
12
9 U.S.C. § 12, “[a] [n]otice of a motion to vacate, modify, or correct an award must be served
13
upon the adverse party or his attorney within three months after the award is filed or
14
delivered….” Respondent contends, and Petitioner does not dispute, that Petitioner failed to
15
serve its motion to vacate within three months of the underlying arbitration award in this case.
16
See Brotherhood of Teamsters v. Celotex Corp, 708 F.2d 488, 490 (9th Cir. 1983) (refusing to
17