H. et al. v. Dry Creek Joint Elementary School District et al.
[…] 6
Ms. Enos did not respond to the Court’s voicemail. On Monday, August 7, 2017,
7
however, the Hospital’s Human Resources Manager, Ms. Apryl Lucas, left a message for
8
the Court (notably when the Court was in the process of presiding over the
9
aforementioned jury trial) to ask that it call her to discuss the matter. The undersigned
10
once again called back and left a detailed message informing the Hospital, this time
11
through Ms. Lucas, that threatening, intimating or coercing a federal juror is unlawful. In
12
that message, the Court specifically enumerated the requirements of § 1875, which
13
provides as follows:
14
28 U.S. Code § 1875 - Protection of jurors’ employment
15
(a)
No employer shall discharge, threaten to discharge,
intimidate, or coerce any permanent employee by reason of
such employee’s jury service, or the attendance or scheduled
attendance in connection with such service, in any court of
the United States.
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
(b)
Any employer who violates the provisions of this
section—
(1)
shall be liable for damages for any loss of
wages or other benefits suffered by an employee by reason
of such violation;
(2)
may be enjoined from further violations of this
section and ordered to provide other appropriate relief,
including but not limited to the reinstatement of any employee
discharged by reason of his jury service; and
(3)
shall be subject to a civil penalty of not more
than $5,000 for each violation as to each employee, and may
be ordered to perform community service.
(c)
Any individual who is reinstated to a position of
employment in accordance with the provisions of this section
shall be considered as having been on furlough or leave of
absence during his period of jury service, shall be reinstated
to his position of employment without loss of seniority, and
3
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
shall be entitled to participate in insurance or other benefits
offered by the employer pursuant to established rules and
practices relating to employees on furlough or leave of
absence in effect with the employer at the time such
individual entered upon jury service.
(d) (1) An individual claiming that his employer has violated
the provisions of this section may make application to the
district court for the district in which such employer maintains
a place of business and the court shall, upon finding probable
merit in such claim, appoint counsel to represent such
individual in any action in the district court necessary to the
resolution of such claim. Such counsel shall be compensated
and necessary expenses repaid to the extent provided
by section 3006A of title 18, United States Code.