Clayton v. Automated Gaming Technologies, Inc.
[…] 9
The first test is to determine
Id. at
If either is met, the provision should be enforced as long
Id.
The Employment Agreement governed Plaintiff’s employment
with a Nevada corporation and the alleged damages were suffered
10
in Nevada, clearly providing a substantial relationship to the
11
transaction.
12
employment relationship is contrary to a fundamental policy of
13
California and no argument has been made by AGT to that effect.
14
Therefore, the Court will apply Nevada law to the breach of
15
contract claim.
16
17
Nothing in Nevada’s law governing the relevant
Nevada Revised Statutes § 78.138 codifies the business
judgment rule and provides in relevant part:
18
[A] director or officer is not individually liable to
19
the corporation . . . for any damages as a result of
20
any act or failure to act in his or her capacity as a
21
director or officer unless it is proven that:
22
(a)
The director’s or officer’s act or failure to act
23
constituted a breach of his or her fiduciary
24
duties as a director or officer; and
25
26
(b)
The breach of those duties involved intentional
misconduct, fraud or a knowing violation of law.
27
N.R.S. § 78.138(7); see also Rapaport v. Soffer, 2:10-CV-935-
28
MMD-RJJ, 2012 WL 2522069, at *5 (D. Nev. 2012).
7
1
Plaintiff argues that AGT has failed to state facts
2
sufficient to state a claim for breach of contract in light of
3
the requirements set forth in § 78.138.
4