Mugomoke v. Hazuda, et al
[…] 6
1182(a)(3)(B)(i) of this title or section 1227(a)(4)(B) of this title (relating to terrorist activity)
7
. . . .”
8
Subsection (b)(2)(D) provides that “[t]here shall be no judicial review of a
9
determination of the Attorney General under subparagraph (A)(v),” as articulated above.
10
Additionally, section 1158(c)(2) states that asylum “does not convey a right to remain
11
permanently in the United States, and may be terminated if the Attorney General determines
12
that,” inter alia, “the alien meets a condition described in subsection (b)(2) of this section . . . .”
13
Id. § 1158(c)(2)(B).
14
Section 1159 governs the adjustment of status of such “refugees.” Under that
15
section, “[t]he Secretary of Homeland Security or the Attorney General, in the Secretary’s or the
16
Attorney General’s discretion . . . may adjust to the status of an alien lawfully admitted for
17
permanent residence the status of any alien granted asylum who,” inter alia, “is admissible
18
(except as otherwise provided under subsection (c) of this section) as an immigrant under this
19
chapter at the time of examination for adjustment of such alien.” Id. § 1159(b)(5). Subsection
20