Brown et al v. City of Stockton et al
[…] 20
from liability for plaintiffs’ state law claims. Mot. at 21. For instance, defendants cite California
21
Penal Code sections 196 and 835a, contending “[o]fficers are privileged under California law to
22
use reasonable force to make an arrest, prevent an escape, overcome resistance, or otherwise in
23
24
25
26
27
20
The Ninth Circuit has held that California law “does not permit recovery for
emotional distress upon the death of the person allegedly harmed . . . .” Martin v. California
Dep't of Veterans Affairs, 560 F.3d 1042, 1051 (9th Cir. 2009) (citing Cal. Code Civ. P. section
377.34) (providing, “[i]n an action or proceeding by a decedent's personal representative or
successor in interest on the decedent's cause of action, the damages recoverable are limited to the
loss or damage that the decedent sustained or incurred before death, . . . and do not include
damages for pain, suffering, or disfigurement”). But because neither party addresses that issue
here, the court declines to address it sua sponte.
28
44
1
discharge of their duties.” Id.; see Cal. Penal Code section 196 (providing circumstances where
2
“[h]omicide is justifiable when committed by public officers . . .”); Cal.