Pena et al v. Taylor Farms Pacific, Inc. et al
[…] Id. If the employer fails to make payment as required, “the wages of 10 the employee shall continue as a penalty from the due date . . . at the same rate until paid” for 11 up to thirty days. Id. 12 2. Statutory Construction Under Erie Railroad Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 78 (1938), “federal courts 13 14 sitting in diversity apply state substantive law . . . .” Gasperini v. Ctr. for Humanities, Inc., 518 15 U.S. 415, 427 (1996). Thus, in construing the California Labor Code, the court must look to 16 state law. 17 4 22 Section 202(a) reads as follows: “If an employee not having a written contract for a definite period quits his or her employment, his or her wages shall become due and payable not later than 72 hours thereafter, unless the employee has given 72 hours previous notice of his or her intention to quit, in which case the employee is entitled to his or her wages at the time of quitting. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an employee who quits without providing a 72-hour notice shall be entitled to receive payment by mail if he or she so requests and designates a mailing address. The date of the mailing shall constitute the date of payment for purposes of the requirement to provide payment within 72 hours of the notice of quitting.” 23 5 18 19 20 21 24 25 26 27 28 Section 203(a) reads in pertinent part: “If an employer willfully fails to pay, without abatement or reduction, in accordance with Sections 201, [], 202, [], any wages of an employee who is discharged or who quits, the wages of the employee shall continue as a