Pena et al v. Taylor Farms Pacific, Inc. et al
[…] Granny Goose v. Teamsters, 415 U.S. 423, 437 (1974); see also Preaseau v. 5 Prudential Ins. Co. of Am., 591 F.2d 74, 79 (9th Cir. 1979) (holding that state court’s denial of 6 summary judgment did not preclude federal court’s subsequent granting of motion). 7 1. Statutory Scheme 8 The California Labor Code dictates the manner in which an employer must 9 make final payment upon discharge or resignation of an employee. CAL. LAB. CODE §§ 201– 10 203, 208, 213. “If an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the 11 time of discharge are due and payable immediately.” Id. § 201(a). Except under circumstances 12 absent here, an “employee who is discharged shall be paid at the place of discharge,” and there 13 is no provision for mailing of final payment.