Pena et al v. Taylor Farms Pacific, Inc. et al
[…] Id. § 202(a).4 3 Additionally, an employee who quits without notice “shall be entitled to receive payment by 4 mail if he or she so requests and designates a mailing address.” Id. As with discharged 5 employees, an employer may also make final payment via authorized deposit. Id. § 213(d). 6 If an employer “willfully fails to pay” in accordance with sections 201 or 202, it 7 is subject to statutory penalties known as “waiting time” penalties. Id. § 203(a).5 Such 8 payment must include, “without abatement or reduction, . . . any wages of an employee who is 9 discharged or who quits.” Id. If the employer fails to make payment as required, “the wages of 10 the employee shall continue as a penalty from the due date . . . at the same rate until paid” for 11 up to thirty days. Id. 12 2. Statutory Construction Under Erie Railroad Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 78 (1938), “federal courts 13 14 sitting in diversity apply state substantive law . . . .” Gasperini v. Ctr. for Humanities, Inc., 518 15 U.S. 415, 427 (1996).