Pena et al v. Taylor Farms Pacific, Inc. et al
[…] Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an employee who quits without providing a 72-hour notice shall be entitled to receive payment by mail if he or she so requests and designates a mailing address. The date of the mailing shall constitute the date of payment for purposes of the requirement to provide payment within 72 hours of the notice of quitting.” 23 5 18 19 20 21 24 25 26 27 28 Section 203(a) reads in pertinent part: “If an employer willfully fails to pay, without abatement or reduction, in accordance with Sections 201, [], 202, [], any wages of an employee who is discharged or who quits, the wages of the employee shall continue as a penalty from the due date thereof at the same rate until paid or until an action therefor is commenced; but the wages shall not continue for more than 30 days. An employee who secretes or absents himself or herself to avoid payment to him or her, or who refuses to receive the payment when fully tendered to him or her, including any penalty then accrued under this section, is not entitled to any benefit under this section for the time during which he or she so avoids payment.” 5 1 In statutory interpretation, the California Supreme Court has held that a court’s 2 “fundamental task is to ascertain the Legislature’s intent so as to effectuate the purpose of the 3 statute[,] . . . begin[ning] with the language of the statute, giving the words