Pena et al v. Taylor Farms Pacific, Inc. et al
[…] All payments shall be made in the manner provided by law.” 3 Section 213(d) provides as follows: “Nothing contained in section 212 [prohibiting certain forms of payment] shall . . . (d) Prohibit an employer from depositing wages due or to become due or an advance on wages to be earned in an account in any bank, savings and loan association, or credit union of the employee's choice with a place of business located in this state, provided that the employee has voluntarily authorized that deposit. If an employer discharges an employee or the employee quits, the employer may pay the wages earned and unpaid at the time the employee is discharged or quits by making a deposit authorized pursuant to this subdivision, provided that the employer complies with the provisions of this article relating to the payment of wages upon termination or quitting of employment.” 4 1 employee has been performing labor,” id. § 208. If the quitting employee gives at least 72 2 hours’ notice, “the employee is entitled to . . . wages at the time of quitting.”