Pena et al v. Taylor Farms Pacific, Inc. et al
[…] If an employer discharges an employee or the employee quits, the employer may pay the wages earned and unpaid at the time the employee is discharged or quits by making a deposit authorized pursuant to this subdivision, provided that the employer complies with the provisions of this article relating to the payment of wages upon termination or quitting of employment.” 4 1 employee has been performing labor,” id. § 208. If the quitting employee gives at least 72 2 hours’ notice, “the employee is entitled to . . . wages at the time of quitting.” Id. § 202(a).4 3 Additionally, an employee who quits without notice “shall be entitled to receive payment by 4 mail if he or she so requests and designates a mailing address.” Id. As with discharged 5 employees, an employer may also make final payment via authorized deposit. Id. § 213(d). 6 If an employer “willfully fails to pay” in accordance with sections 201 or 202, it 7 is subject to statutory penalties known as “waiting time” penalties.