Allen v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] 20
designated by a claimant according to the regulations, this court would begin the sixty day period
21
for filing an appeal from the date of notification of the representative, whether it be presumed
22
date of notification or the actual date established by reasonable evidence.”); Bartolomie v.
23
Heckler, 597 F. Supp. 1113, 1116 (N.D.N.Y. 1984) (finding that notice of the Appeals Council’s
24
determination must be sent to the claimant’s attorney in order to start the running of the limitation
25
period); Penner v. Schweiker, 701 F.2d 256 (3d Cir. 1983); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.1515(b) (“A
26
notice or request sent to your representative, will have the same force and effect as if it had been
27
sent to you.”); but see Flores v. Sullivan, 945 F.2d 109, (5th Cir. 1991) (using claimant’s rather
28
than representative’s date of receipt in determining commencement of limitation period); and
4
1
Leetch v. Sullivan, 1991 WL 259261 (D. Wyo. 1991) (finding that notice is received when it is
2