Carolina Casualty Insurance Company v. Oahu Air Conditioning Service, Inc. et al
[…] Moving defendants contend that plaintiff’s “state 9 common law remedies . . . are preempted, because they conflict 10 with the remedial and settlement scheme approved by Congress.” 11 (Moving Defs.’ Mem. at 16:15-17.) 12 repeatedly clarified that CERCLA does not preempt state-law 13 contribution, indemnity, or subrogation claims. 14 9614(a) (“Nothing in this chapter shall be construed or 15 interpreted as preempting any State from imposing any additional 16 liability or requirements with respect to the release of 17 hazardous substances within such state.”); 42 U.S.C. § 9613(f)(1) 18 (“Nothing in this subsection shall diminish the right of any 19 person to bring an action for contribution in the absence of a 20 civil action under section 9606 . . . or 9607 of this title.”); 21 42 U.S.C. § 9612(c)(2) (“Any person . . . who pays compensation 22 pursuant to this chapter to any claimant . . . shall be 23 subrogated to all rights, claims, and causes of action . . . that 24 the claimant has under this chapter or any other law.”) (emphasis 25 added). 26 “plain language” of CERCLA “precludes any finding of preemption 27 as to state law claims for contribution.”