Carolina Casualty Insurance Company v. Oahu Air Conditioning Service, Inc. et al
[…] Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass’n v. 16 Guerra, 479 U.S. 272, 281 (1987)) (internal quotation marks 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 5 Fireman’s Fund Ins. Co. v. City of Lodi, 302 F.3d Although the court determines that plaintiff has stated a claim under the HSAA, it recognizes that CERCLA’s prohibition on double recovery precludes plaintiff from recovering the same costs under its HSAA claim or any of its common-law claims as it may recover under its CERCLA claims. 42 U.S.C. 9614(b); Coppola, 935 F. Supp. 2d at 1012 (“CERCLA prohibits a person from recovering compensation for the same removal costs or damages or claims pursuant to other state or federal law.” (citation omitted.)