Carolina Casualty Insurance Company v. Oahu Air Conditioning Service, Inc. et al
[…] 13
accomplishment and execution of the full purposes and objectives
14
of Congress.”
15
928, 943 (9th Cir. 2002) (quoting Cal. Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass’n v.
16
Guerra, 479 U.S. 272, 281 (1987)) (internal quotation marks
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
5
Fireman’s Fund Ins. Co. v. City of Lodi, 302 F.3d
Although the court determines that plaintiff has stated
a claim under the HSAA, it recognizes that CERCLA’s prohibition
on double recovery precludes plaintiff from recovering the same
costs under its HSAA claim or any of its common-law claims as it
may recover under its CERCLA claims. 42 U.S.C. 9614(b); Coppola,
935 F. Supp. 2d at 1012 (“CERCLA prohibits a person from
recovering compensation for the same removal costs or damages or
claims pursuant to other state or federal law.” (citation
omitted.)
Because the court cannot determine at this stage in the
litigation whether plaintiff will ultimately prevail on its
CERCLA claims, or whether it seeks to recover the same costs
under its state-law claims as its CERCLA claims, the court will