Levy v. Palm Springs Public Library
[…] 21
28 U.S.C. § 1332, but she does not establish the citizenship of either plaintiff or defendant.
22
Nor is it clear how the facts alleged in the complaint would give rise to a federal claim.
23
To the extent plaintiff purports to state a claim under 42 U.S.C. § 2000a (Title II of the Civil
24
Rights Act of 1964), that claim fails because plaintiff has not alleged that she was denied full and
25
equal enjoyment of defendant’s “goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and
26
accommodations” due to discrimination based on her race, color, religion, or national origin. See
3
1
42 U.S.C. § 2000a(a) (“All persons shall be entitled to the full and equal enjoyment of the goods,
2
services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of any place of public
3
accommodation, as defined in this section, without discrimination or segregation on the ground
4
of race, color, religion, or national origin.”). Although plaintiff states in a conclusory manner
5
that she was discriminated against on the basis of her national origin, she has not alleged any
6
facts that would demonstrate that such a claim is plausible on its face.
7