Steiner v. Verizon Wireless
[…] 5
covered entity….” 42 U.S.C. § 12112(b)(5)(A). A disability, with respect to an individual, is
6
defined as: “(A) a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more major life
7
activities of such individual; (B) a record of such an impairment; or (C) being regarded as having
8
such an impairment….” 42 U.S.C. § 12102(1). A disabled individual is otherwise “qualified” if
9
he or she, “with or without reasonable accommodation, can perform the essential functions of the
10
employment position that such individual holds or desires.” 42 U.S.C. § 12111(8). A
11
“reasonable accommodation” may include “(A) making existing facilities used by employees
12
readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities; and (B) job restructuring, part-
13
time or modified work schedules, reassignment to a vacant position, acquisition or modification
14
of equipment or devices, appropriate adjustment or modifications of examinations, training
15
materials or policies, the provision of qualified readers or interpreters, and other similar
16
accommodations for individuals with disabilities.” 42 U.S.C. § 12111(9).
17
To establish a prima facie claim under Title I of the ADA, an employee must establish (1)
18
that she is a disabled person within the meaning of the ADA; (2) that she is qualified, with or
19