Hicks v. Hamkar et al
[…] 10
Act.
11
Section 945.4 of the Government Claims Act provides that “[n]o suit for money or
12
damages may be brought against a public entity on a cause of action for which a claim is required
13
to be presented in accordance with Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 900) and Chapter 2
14
(commencing with Section 910) of Part 3 of this division until a written claim therefor has been
15
presented to the public entity and has been acted upon by the board, or has been deemed to have
16
been rejected by the board, in accordance with Chapters 1 and 2 of Part 3 of this division.” Cal.
17
Gov't Code § 945.4 (emphasis added). Section 950.6 provides that “[w]hen a written claim for
18
money or damages for injury has been presented to the employing public entity: (a) a cause of
19
action for such injury may not be maintained against the public employee or former public
20
employee whose act or omission caused such injury until the claim has been rejected, or has been
21
deemed to have been rejected, in whole or in part by the public entity.” Cal. Gov't Code § 950.6
22
(emphasis supplied). See also Creighton v. City of Livingston, 628 F. Supp. 2d 1199, 1225 (E.D.
23
Cal. 2009) (“A plaintiff’s supplemental state law claims against a California public agency are
24