Handal et al v. Center for Employment Training et al
[…] 28
/////
14
1
ways, on compliance with’ the regulatory provisions listed in each PPA, including the provisions
2
Relators contend Defendants violated.”) (quoting Hendow, 461 F.3d at 1175).
3
In their brief, the relators rely primarily on 34 C.F.R. §§ 668.71 & 668.72, which
4
prohibit eligible institutions and their representatives from engaging in substantial
5
misrepresentations concerning the nature of a program, its financial charges or the employability
6
of its graduates. See Mot. at 23, 25. The court notes that 20 U.S.C. § 1094 permits the
7
Department to “suspend or terminate the eligibility status” of an institution, or impose a civil
8
penalty of up to $25,000 for each violation, when it determines the “eligible institution has
9
engaged in substantial misrepresentation of the nature of its educational program, its financial
10
charges, or the employability of its graduates . . . .” 20 U.S.C. § 1094(c)(3)(A)-(B); see United
11
States ex rel. Lynn v. Delta Career Educ. Corp., No. CV-15-719-PHX-SMM, 2017 WL 2455210,
12
at *7-8 (D. Ariz. Mar. 15, 2017) (noting relationship between 34 C.F.R. § 668.6(b) and 20 U.S.C.
13
§ 1094(c)(3)). Although not dispositive on the issue of materiality, these provisions tend to
14
suggest the government conditioned CET’s continued Title IV eligibility on compliance with the
15
substantial misrepresentation ban. See Stephens, 909 F.3d at 1020.
16
Elsewhere in their briefing, though inexplicably omitted from their materiality
17
discussion, the relators note in passing that defendants’ allegedly deficient and belated disclosures
18
violated 34 C.F.R. § 668.14(b)(10)(i). See Opp’n at 20, 22. That regulation, like 20 U.S.C.
19
§ 1094 and CET’s PPA, expressly requires:
20
[A]n institution that advertises job placement rates as a means of
attracting students to enroll . . . , [to] make available to prospective
students, at or before the time of application . . . the most recent
available data concerning employment statistics, graduation
statistics, and any other information necessary to substantiate the
truthfulness of the advertisements.
21
22
23
24
34 C.F.R. § 668.14(b)(10)(i); 20 U.S.C. § 1094(a)(8); PPA at E-3. As in Stephens, this triple-
25
conditioning of Title IV funds is probative evidence of materiality. See Stephens, 909 F.3d at
26
1020.
27
/////
28
/////
15
1
b.
Past Department Acts
2