Handal et al v. Center for Employment Training et al
[…] Universal Health Servs., 2016 10 WL 3317565, at *9. In either situation, express or implied, the false certification of compliance 11 creates liability when that certification is a prerequisite to the government benefit. Id. (citing 12 Anton, 91 F.3d at 1266). 13 Also as noted above, as a precondition to receiving any Title IV funds, an 14 institution must enter into a PPA with the DOE. 20 U.S.C. § 1094(a); 34 C.F.R. § 668.14(a)(1). 15 The PPA “conditions the initial and continued participation of an eligible institution in any Title 16 IV, HEA program upon compliance with the provisions of this part, the individual program 17 regulations, and any additional conditions specified in the program participation agreement . . . .” 18 34 C.F.R. § 668.14(a)(1).