Federal Deposit Insurance Company v. Ching et al
[…] 3
established rule of statutory construction, a later statute that specifically addresses a particular
4
subject matter supersedes earlier, more general statutes. Certified Emp. Council v. Monterey
5
Peninsula Unified Sch. Dist., 42 Cal. App. 3d 328, 333 (1974). But this “rule[] do[es] not apply
6
unless the language of two statutory enactments cannot be harmonized.” Id. Only an
7
irreconcilable difference warrants imposing the specific statute over the general statute. Pacific
8
Lumber Co. v. State Water Res. Control Bd., 37 Cal. 4th 921, 942–43 (2006); see also Cal. Code
9
Civ. Proc. § 1859 (“In the construction of a statute the intention of the Legislature . . . is to be
10
pursued, if possible; and when a general and particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is
11
paramount to the former. So a particular intent will control a general one that is inconsistent with
12
it.”). Courts should reconcile any conflicting statutes if possible. Certified Emp. Council, 42 Cal.
13
App. 3d at 333.
14
15
16
17
18
19
California Corporations Code section 316, the statute the directors argue
supersedes section 309 here, provides as follows in pertinent part: