Federal Deposit Insurance Company v. Ching et al
[…] Pacific
8
Lumber Co. v. State Water Res. Control Bd., 37 Cal. 4th 921, 942–43 (2006); see also Cal. Code
9
Civ. Proc. § 1859 (“In the construction of a statute the intention of the Legislature . . . is to be
10
pursued, if possible; and when a general and particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is
11
paramount to the former. So a particular intent will control a general one that is inconsistent with
12
it.”). Courts should reconcile any conflicting statutes if possible. Certified Emp. Council, 42 Cal.
13
App. 3d at 333.
14
15
16
17
18
19
California Corporations Code section 316, the statute the directors argue
supersedes section 309 here, provides as follows in pertinent part:
Subject to the provisions of Section 309, directors of a corporation
who approve any of the following corporate actions shall be jointly
and severally liable to the corporation for the benefit of all of the
creditors or shareholders entitled to institute an action . . . . (1) The
making of any distribution to its shareholders to the extent that it is
contrary to [sections 500–503 of the Corporate Code], inclusive.
20
Cal. Corp. Code § 316 (emphasis added). “The phrase ‘subject to’ means ‘subordinate to.’”
21
Gapusar v. Jay, 66 Cal. App. 4th 734, 741 (1998); see also Swan Magnetics, Inc. v. Superior
22
Court, 56 Cal.