Fleming v. Purcell Painting and Coatings Southwest, Inc.
[…] The 2 court first considers, for each theory of retaliation, the three parts of a prima facie case: a 3 protected activity, adverse action, and causation. Then the court determines whether Purcell 4 Painting has presented a legitimate, nondiscriminatory reason for the alleged adverse action, and 5 if so, whether that legitimate reason is mere pretext. 6 1. 7 As a preliminary matter, Fleming did not engage in protected activity under the Protected Activity 8 participation clause of Title VII. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a) (“It shall be an unlawful 9 employment practice for an employer to discriminate against any of his employees . . . because he 10 has . . . participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this 11 subchapter.”). The purpose of that clause is to protect employees who “utilize[] the tools 12 provided by Congress to protect [their] rights.” Vasconcelos v. Meese, 907 F.2d 111, 113 (9th 13 Cir. 1990).