Fleming v. Purcell Painting and Coatings Southwest, Inc.
[…] An analysis under the FEHA 9 therefore mirrors that described above under Title VII. Purcell Painting’s motion for summary 10 judgment is granted and denied to the same extent. 11 C. 12 California Labor Code Section 1102.5 As a preliminary matter, Fleming did not specify in his pleadings which subsection 13 of California Labor Code section 1102.5 Purcell Painting allegedly violated. (Pl.’s Opp’n to 14 Def.’s Mot. at 7, ECF No. 39; Pl.’s Compl. ¶ 34, ECF No. 1.) At the hearing, Fleming conceded 15 subsection (a) was inapplicable. To the extent Fleming alleges a violation of section 1102.5(a), 16 the court grants summary judgment. 17 California Labor Code section 1102.5(b) provides, “An employer . . . shall not 18 retaliate against an employee for disclosing information . . . to a government or law enforcement 19 agency . . . if the employee has reasonable cause to believe that the information discloses a 20 violation of state or federal statute . . . .” Section 1102.5(b) should be construed consistently with 21 its broad purpose of “encouraging workplace whistle-blowers to report unlawful acts without 22 fearing retaliation.” McVeigh v. Recology San Francisco, 213 Cal.