Starbucks Corporation v. Amcor Packaging Distribution, et al.,
[…] 22
It argues that all of the invoices Amcor had issued to
Amcor argues that Starbucks’ failure to object
California courts have recognized that “the
23
‘supplementary terms’ referred to in section 2207(3) may include
24
terms incorporated as a result of the parties’ course of
25
dealing.”
26
defines an agreement as “the bargain of the parties in fact, as
27
found in their language or inferred from other circumstances,
28
including course of performance, course of dealing, or usage of
Transwestern, 46 Cal. App. 4th at 516.
16
The Code
1
trade as provided in Section 1303.”
2
Section 1301, in turn, provides that a “course of performance or
3
course of dealing between the parties or usage of trade in the
4
vocation or trade in which they are engaged or of which they are
5
or should be aware is relevant in ascertaining the meaning of the
6
parties’ agreement . . . and may supplement or qualify the terms
7
of the agreement.”
Cal. Com. Code § 1201(3).
Id. § 1303(d).7
8
“A ‘course of dealing’ is a sequence of conduct
9
concerning previous transactions between the parties to a
10
particular transaction that is fairly to be regarded as
11
establishing a common basis of understanding for interpreting