Starbucks Corporation v. Amcor Packaging Distribution, et al.,
[…] 17
Civil Code.1
18
1852 states that “[a] depositary for hire must use at least
19
ordinary care for the preservation of the thing deposited.”2
20
Cal. Civ. Code § 1852.
21
out an additional standard of care for a specific type of bailee
Of relevance here, California Civil Code section
The California Commercial Code also sets
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
1
See Whitcombe, 2 F.3d at 316 (“The California Civil
Code uses the term depository and depositor in place of the
common law terms bailee and bailor. . . . The terms mean the same
things.”).
2
California Civil Code section 1851 defines a nongratuitous deposit as “storage” and deems that “[t]he depositary
in such case is called a depositary for hire.” Cal. Civ. Code
§ 1851.
3
1
called a “warehouse” or “warehouseman,”3 stating in section 7204
2
that “[a] warehouse is liable for damages for loss of or injury
3
to the goods caused by its failure to exercise care with regard
4
to the goods that a reasonably careful person would exercise
5
under similar circumstances.”
6
Cal. Com. Code § 7204(a).
These statutory obligations bear a striking similarity
7
to California’s general negligence statute, California Civil Code
8
section 1714(a), which provides a duty that sounds in tort.
9
Cal. Civ.