Zimmerman v. Swarthout
[…] conversation, act, declaration, or writing, so as to create a misleading impression
on the subjects addressed.” (People v. Arias (1996) 13 Cal.4th 92, 156.) Under
Evidence Code section 356, the prosecution, as the adverse party, had the right to
inquire into “the whole on the same subject,” i.e. defendant's location at the time
he shot at O'Sullivan. (Italics added.) Defendant argues that because the trial court
allowed him to introduce a portion of the recording, he was entitled to introduce
the entire recording. That is not what Evidence Code section 356 allows.
Accordingly, the entirety of the recording was not admissible under Evidence
Code section 356.
Evidence Code section 1202 provides in pertinent part: “Evidence of a
statement ... by a declarant that is inconsistent with a statement by such declarant
received in evidence as hearsay evidence is not inadmissible for the purpose of
attacking the credibility of the declarant though he is not given and has not had an
opportunity to explain or to deny such inconsistent statement or other conduct.” In
People v. Baldwin (2010) 189 Cal.App.4th 991, cited by defendant, the court
found that where the prosecution introduced the defendant's statements in a jail
recording as party admissions (Evid. Code, § 1220), “by its plain language,