Pancho v. Swarthout et al
[…] 27
life sentences, from three to eight years, in an action brought pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983).
28
////
5
1
This court has reviewed the facts underlying petitioner’s Ex Post Facto claim, as well as
2
clearly established federal law as determined by the Supreme Court, and California statutes and
3
regulations related to the frequency of subsequent parole hearings, and finds that this claim is
4
without merit. As in Morales and Garner, the Board can expedite an earlier suitability hearing for
5
petitioner if deemed appropriate. See Cal. Penal Code § 3041.5(b)(4) (“The board may in its
6
discretion . . . advance a hearing . . . when a change in circumstances or new information
7
establishes a reasonable likelihood that consideration of the public and victim’s safety does not
8
require the additional period of incarceration ....”); see also id., § 3041.5(d)(1) (“An inmate may
9
request that the board exercise its discretion to advance a hearing . . . .”).
10
For these reasons, the court finds that petitioner is not entitled to habeas corpus relief on
11
his ex post facto claim. 3
12
3
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23