DeNecochea v. State of California et al
[…] The closest Plaintiff comes to stating a cause of action against 23 the Hospital is the allegation that “[v]arious Sutter [p]ersonnel” committed battery by way 24 of their “wrongful use of medical procedures without consent.” TAC at 19. Even if 25 Plaintiff had sufficiently stated a battery claim against the Hospital, his claim would be 26 barred under California Code of Civil Procedure section 340.5, which provides: 27 13 28 The Court notes, however, that Plaintiff should specify which officer threw him to the ground in any further amended complaints. 12 1 2 3 In an action for injury or death against a health care provider based upon such person’s alleged professional negligence, the time for the commencement of action shall be three years after the date of injury or one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury, whichever occurs first. 4 5 See also Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 340.5(1)-(2) (defining “health care provider” and 6 “professional negligence”); Larson v. UHS of Rancho Springs, Inc., 230 Cal.