Jamul Action Committee et al v. Stevens et al
[…] The
3
regulations implementing NEPA define “major federal action.” See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18. The
4
definition encompasses actions with potentially major effects, which effects “are potentially
5
subject to Federal control and responsibility.” Id. “Actions” describes both affirmative acts and
6
omissions of duty reviewable under the Administrative Procedure Act or a similar law. Id.
7
“Actions” may be both “new and continuing,” and include “projects and programs entirely or
8
partly financed, assisted, conducted, regulated, or approved by federal agencies . . . .” Id.
9
§ 1508.18(a). The regulations describe several categories of typical federal actions, including
10
adoption of new policies and rules, new plans, programs, and, most relevant here, “[a]pproval of
11
specific projects, such as construction or management activities located in a defined geographic
12
area.” Id. § 1508.18(b)(4). A federal agency may take an “action” by approving a project by
13
permit or other regulatory decision, and “project” includes “federally assisted activities.” Id.
14
The IGRA and NEPA overlap here in two possible ways. As the JAC sees this
15