Jamul Action Committee et al v. Stevens et al
[…] 9
prohibited by federal or state law. 25 U.S.C. § 2701(5). IGRA divides gaming into three classes.
10
Michigan v. Bay Mills Indian Cmty., ___ U.S. ___, 134 S. Ct. 2024, 2028 (2014). Class III is the
11
most heavily regulated and includes the types of games one might expect to find in a casino, such
12
as slot machines. Id. (citing 25 U.S.C. § 2703(8)). An Indian tribe may conduct Class III gaming
13
on its land only as provided by a compact negotiated with the surrounding U.S. State. Id. (citing
14
25 U.S.C. § 2710(d)(1)(C)). Class II gaming includes bingo and card games. 25 U.S.C.
15
§ 2703(7)(A). The NIGC regulates Class II gaming on Indian lands, including by approving a
16
tribe’s Class II gaming ordinance, monitoring gaming, and inspecting gaming facilities. See id.
17
§§ 2706(b)(1)–(2), 2710(b). Class I gaming includes “social games solely for prizes of minimal
18
value or traditional forms of Indian gaming engaged in by individuals as a part of, or in
19
connection with, tribal ceremonies or celebrations.” Id. § 2703(6). “Class I gaming on Indian
20
lands is within the exclusive jurisdiction of the Indian tribes . . . .” Id. § 2710(a)(1).
21
The NIGC is IGRA’s regulatory commission. Id. § 2703. It has powers to
22