State of California v. United States Department of Labor et al
[…] Id. § 5301(b)(1)–(8). UMTA prompted a nationwide shift away from private to public operation of mass transportation systems. See Jackson Transit Auth. v. Amalgamated Transit Union, 457 U.S. 15, 17 (1982); Kramer v. New Castle Area Transit Auth., 677 F.2d 308, 310 (3d Cir. 1982). UMTA allows state and local transportation agencies to obtain federal 26 grants. Transportation agencies can obtain these grants only with a certification 27 from the DOL. Section 13(c) of UMTA, 49 U.S.C. § 5333(b), specifies what this 28 certification entails: “[T]he interests of employees affected by the assistance shall 29 be protected under arrangements the Secretary of Labor concludes are fair and 30 equitable.” Id. § 5333(b)(1).