State of California v. United States Department of Labor et al
[…] Id. ¶ 62 & Ex. A at 44-45. This final determination “contained language and reasoning 19 nearly identical to that in the Department’s final determination for SacRTD.” Id. ¶ 62. 20 In addition to these grants, DOL has failed to certify most grants to California 21 transit agencies, resulting in over $1 billion of funding withheld. Id. ¶ 63. 22 ///// 23 ///// 24 ///// 25 ///// 26 ///// 27 28 1 SacRTD is an alternative shorthand for SacRT. 4 1 III. 2 3 Section 13(c) of the Urban Mass Transportation Act of 1964, 49 U.S.C. § 5333(b) (UMTA), provides in pertinent part: 4 (b) Employee protective arrangements.--(1) As a condition of financial assistance . . . the interests of employees affected by the assistance shall be protected under arrangements the Secretary of Labor concludes are fair and equitable. The agreement granting the assistance . . . shall specify the arrangements. 5 6 7 (2) Arrangements under this subsection shall include provisions that may be necessary for— 8 (A) the preservation of rights, privileges, and benefits (including continuation of pension rights and benefits) under existing collective bargaining agreements or otherwise; 9 10 (B) the continuation of collective bargaining rights . . . . 11 12 LEGAL BACKGROUND 49 U.S.C. § 5333(b)(1), (2)(A), (B). 13 In 2012, California’s Governor signed the PEPRA into law “to reform California’s 14 public employee pension systems and to bring the staggering cost of funding such systems under 15 fiscal control.”