Lavery v. Dhillon
[…] 16
years to discover the defendant’s identity and amend the complaint accordingly. Lindley v.
17
General Elec. Co., 780 F.2d 797, 799 (9th Cir. 1986). Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 474 provides that
18
“[w]hen the plaintiff is ignorant of the name of a defendant, he must state that fact in the
19
complaint … and such defendant may be designated in any pleading or proceeding by any name,
20
and when his true name is discovered, the pleading or proceeding must be amended accordingly. .
21
. .” Under Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 583.210(a) (previously § 581a), “[t]he summons and complaint
22
shall be served upon a defendant within three years after the action is commenced against the
23
defendant. For the purpose of this subdivision, an action is commenced at the time the complaint
24
is filed.” Taken together with § 474, this rule “effectively extend[s] the . . . statute of limitations
25
three years past the commencement of the action as to defendants named as Does.” Lindley, 780
26
F.2d at 800.
27
28