Federal Energy Regulatory Commission v. Barclays Bank PLC et al
[…] 10
be limited to the record before the agency.”). Congress did not do so here.35
11
The statutes FERC cited to the Court at oral argument also confirm that when Congress
12
means to limit district court “review” to an administrative record created by the agency, it says so,
13
explicitly. See 33 U.S.C.A. §§ 1319(g)(8)(B) (Clean Water Act ) (“[t]he Administrator or the
14
Secretary shall promptly file in such court a certified copy of the record on which the order was
15
issued”), 1321(b)(6)(G) (Water Pollution Control Act) (same); 42 U.S.C. §§ 300h-2(c)(6) (Safe
16
Drinking Water Act) (“[t]he Administrator shall promptly file in such court a certified copy of the
17
record on which such order was imposed”), 7413(d)(4) (Clean Air Act) (“the Administrator shall
18
file in such court a certified copy, or certified index, as appropriate, of the record on which the
19
administrative penalty order or assessment was issued”) , 9609(a)(4) (Comprehensive
20