Federal Energy Regulatory Commission v. Barclays Bank PLC et al
[…] 7
limit de novo “review” to the administrative record, it knows how to do so. See 5 U.S.C.A. §
8
552(a)(4)(A)(vii) (“In any action by a requester regarding the waiver of fees under this section,
9
the court shall determine the matter de novo: Provided, That the court’s review of the matter shall
10
be limited to the record before the agency.”). Congress did not do so here.35
11
The statutes FERC cited to the Court at oral argument also confirm that when Congress
12
means to limit district court “review” to an administrative record created by the agency, it says so,
13
explicitly. See 33 U.S.C.A. §§ 1319(g)(8)(B) (Clean Water Act ) (“[t]he Administrator or the
14
Secretary shall promptly file in such court a certified copy of the record on which the order was
15
issued”), 1321(b)(6)(G) (Water Pollution Control Act) (same); 42 U.S.C. §§ 300h-2(c)(6) (Safe
16
Drinking Water Act) (“[t]he Administrator shall promptly file in such court a certified copy of the
17
record on which such order was imposed”), 7413(d)(4) (Clean Air Act) (“the Administrator shall