Federal Energy Regulatory Commission v. Barclays Bank PLC et al
[…] Even apart from Defendants’
13
slant on the record as being “cherry picked” from the evidence available, it is clear that this
14
record contains only selected transcripts, selected pieces of evidence, and selected trading
15
records, out of all the evidence the Enforcement staff collected. FERC has not identified any
16
statute, regulation or policy that its staff was following in creating this record, and upon which a
17
$487.9 million assessment would rest.
18
Congress plainly knows what an administrative record is, and how to limit court review to
19
that record. See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 839f(e)(2) (“[t]he record upon review of such final actions
20
shall be limited to the administrative record compiled in accordance with this chapter”); 42
21
U.S.C. § 405(g) (“As part of the Commissioner’s answer the Commissioner of Social Security
22
shall file a certified copy of the transcript of the record including the evidence upon which the
23
findings and decision complained of are based. The court shall have power to enter, upon the