Federal Energy Regulatory Commission v. Barclays Bank PLC et al
[…] 26
(emphasis added); 42 U.S.C. § 9613(j)(1) (“judicial review of any issues concerning the adequacy
27
of any response action taken or ordered by the President shall be limited to the administrative
28
record”). Congress in this statute has not expressly limited this Court’s review to any
15
1
“administrative record.”24
Indeed, Congress itself has made clear that “de novo” review, as contrasted with reviews
2
3
limited to the “administrative record,” are entirely different types of reviews. See, e.g., 30 U.S.C.
4
§ 1719 (j) (regarding judicial review of a final order assessing a penalty by the Secretary of the
5
Interior, “[r]eview by the district court shall be only on the administrative record and not de
6
novo”); 7 U.S.C. § 2023 (individual aggrieved by the Secretary of Agriculture’s decision may
7
obtain “judicial review” in the district court, which “shall be a trial de novo …, except that
8
judicial review of determinations regarding claims made pursuant to section 2025(c) of this title
9