Federal Energy Regulatory Commission v. Barclays Bank PLC et al
[…] 61247, 62337 ¶ 2 (2009) (“[i]f staff believes the subject may have violated one or more
Commission requirements, it seeks authorization from the Director of the Office of Enforcement
to provide a letter to the subject that sets forth staff’s preliminary findings and the facts and
reasons in support of those findings”).
19
7
17
20
21
22
Although Defendants were invited to provide “additional information,” the process they
were operating under gave them no authority to compel the production of evidence or testimony.
Such authority was granted only to FERC and its staff. See 18 C.F.R. § 1b.13 (FERC’s members
and investigating officers “may administer oaths and affirmations, subpoena witnesses, compel
their attendance, take evidence, and require the production of any books, papers, correspondence,
memoranda, contracts, agreements or other records relevant or material to the investigation”).
8
23
24
See AR 199-492 (Barclays), 588-682 (Brin), 767-814 (Connelly), 6302-35 (Levine),
6336-70 (Smith); see also, 2009 Statement, 129 FERC 61247 at 62337 ¶ 2 (“[t]he subject may
then respond to this preliminary findings letter”).
9
25