Federal Energy Regulatory Commission v. Barclays Bank PLC et al
[…] Andrus, 607 F.2d 253, 256 (9th Cir. 1979)).
17
However, the cases FERC cites address the doctrine of issue-exhaustion in situations where a
18
federal court is reviewing final agency action made reviewable by the Administrative Procedure
19
Act, or its equivalent. See Sims v. Apfel, 530 U.S. 103 (2000) (reviewing final agency decision
20
to deny Social Security benefits, the Court holds that plaintiff did not waive issues even though
21
discovery. It appears that this consent would be given by FERC order, not by counsel who is
arguing the case in court. See 16 U.S.C.A. § 823b(d)(3)(C) (“[a]ny election to have this
paragraph apply may not be revoked except with the consent of the Commission”); see also, 18
C.F.R. § 385.1507(b) (“[a]ny election to have the procedures of Rule 1509 apply may not be
revoked after the 30-day election period in paragraph (a) of this section, without the consent of
the Commission”); see also, ETRACOM LLC and Michael Rosenberg, 155 FERC 61284 ¶ 36
(F.E.R.C. June 17, 2016) (“In the May 6, 2016 Order, the Commission provided Respondents an
opportunity to rescind their election based on their assertion that they required discovery, so that