Federal Energy Regulatory Commission v. Barclays Bank PLC et al
[…] 21
U.S.C. § 405(g) (“As part of the Commissioner’s answer the Commissioner of Social Security
22
shall file a certified copy of the transcript of the record including the evidence upon which the
23
findings and decision complained of are based. The court shall have power to enter, upon the
24
pleadings and transcript of the record, a judgment affirming, modifying, or reversing the decision
25
of the Commissioner of Social Security, with or without remanding the cause for a rehearing.”)
26
(emphasis added); 42 U.S.C. § 9613(j)(1) (“judicial review of any issues concerning the adequacy
27
of any response action taken or ordered by the President shall be limited to the administrative
28
record”). Congress in this statute has not expressly limited this Court’s review to any
15
1
“administrative record.”24
Indeed, Congress itself has made clear that “de novo” review, as contrasted with reviews
2
3
limited to the “administrative record,” are entirely different types of reviews.