Federal Energy Regulatory Commission v. Barclays Bank PLC et al
[…] 28
record”). Congress in this statute has not expressly limited this Court’s review to any
15
1
“administrative record.”24
Indeed, Congress itself has made clear that “de novo” review, as contrasted with reviews
2
3
limited to the “administrative record,” are entirely different types of reviews. See, e.g., 30 U.S.C.
4
§ 1719 (j) (regarding judicial review of a final order assessing a penalty by the Secretary of the
5
Interior, “[r]eview by the district court shall be only on the administrative record and not de
6
novo”); 7 U.S.C. § 2023 (individual aggrieved by the Secretary of Agriculture’s decision may
7
obtain “judicial review” in the district court, which “shall be a trial de novo …, except that
8
judicial review of determinations regarding claims made pursuant to section 2025(c) of this title
9
shall be a review on the administrative record”) (emphasis added). Here, Congress has directed
10
the Court to conduct a “de novo” review, but has not expressly limited that review to an
11
administrative record.
12
Even if the Court wanted to limit its review to an administrative record, FERC has offered
13