Federal Energy Regulatory Commission v. Barclays Bank PLC et al
[…] 25
26
From the beginning of this litigation, the parties have sparred over whether or not the
Court should permit the parties to conduct discovery under the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.
27
2
28
FERC v. Barclays Bank PLC, 105 F. Supp. 3d. 1121 (E.D. Cal. 2015).
2
1
See ECF Nos. 44 (Defendants’ motion to dismiss), 52 (Joint Report re Fed. R. Civ. P. 26(f)), 101
2
(Defendants’ briefing on bifurcation), 103 (FERC’s briefing on bifurcation), 118 (Defendants’
3
motion for discovery).
4
III.
ADMINISTRATIVE HISTORY
5
A. FERC’s Authority
6
In 2006, acting under the authority granted it by 16 U.S.C. § 824v(a), FERC promulgated
7
its Anti-Manipulation Rule, 18 C.F.R. § (“FERC Rule”) 1c.2. 71 Fed. Reg. 4244 (January 26,
8
2006). Broadly speaking, the rule prohibits fraudulent practices “in connection with the purchase
9
or sale of electric energy or the purchase or sale of transmission services subject to the
10
jurisdiction of the Commission.” FERC Rule 1c.2(a); see Simon v. KeySpan Corp., 694 F.3d
11
196, 207 (2d Cir. 2012) (the rule bars “fraud or deceit in connection with the sale of energy”),
12
cert. denied, 133 S. Ct. 1998 (2013).
13
B. Investigation
14