Federal Energy Regulatory Commission v. Barclays Bank PLC et al
[…] 26
transfer.
27
28
was a class action, presented no “persuasive reasons as to why the class has been artificially split into two subclasses, the California plaintiffs and the non-California ‘nationwide’ sub-class.” Id. at 1215. That issue, or an
analogous concern, is not present here.
22
1
Overall, in consideration of the foregoing factors – the convenience of the parties and
2
witnesses, and in the interest of justice – Defendants do not carry their burden of showing that
3
transfer should occur. Therefore, the motion to transfer is DENIED.
4
V. FERC’s Jurisdiction under FPA §§ 201 and 222
5
FPA § 201(b), 16 U.S.C. § 824(b)(1), provides:
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
The provisions of this subchapter shall apply to the transmission of
electric energy in interstate commerce and to the sale of electric
energy at wholesale in interstate commerce, but except as provided
in paragraph (2) shall not apply to any other sale of electric energy
or deprive a State or State commission of its lawful authority now
exercised over the exportation of hydroelectric energy which is
transmitted across a State line. The Commission shall have
jurisdiction over all facilities for such transmission or sale of
electric energy, but shall not have jurisdiction, except as
specifically provided in this subchapter and subchapter III of this
chapter, over facilities used for the generation of electric energy or
over facilities used in local distribution or only for the transmission
of electric energy in intrastate commerce, or over facilities for the
transmission of electric energy consumed wholly by the transmitter.
See also 16 U.S.C.§ 824(d)(“‘sale of electric energy at wholesale’ defined”) (“The term
15
‘sale of electric energy at wholesale’ when used in this subchapter, means a sale of electric energy
16
to any person for resale”). See Nantahala Power and Light Co. v. Thornburg, 476 U.S. 953, 956
17
(1986) (FERC “has exclusive jurisdiction over interstate wholesale power rates”); Public Utility
18
Dist. No. 1 of Grays Harbor County Wash. V. Idacorp, Inc., 379 F.3d 641, 646 (9th Cir. 2004)
19