Federal Energy Regulatory Commission v. Barclays Bank PLC et al
[…] 16
members or owners”). Defendants direct the Court to other uses in the Energy Policy Act of
17
2005, in which “entity” is used in a way that means non-persons. For example, EPA § 1211(a)
18
defines “regional entity” as an entity having enforcement authority pursuant to subsection (e)(4).
19
EPA § 1291 defines a “transmitting utility,” “regional Transmission Organization” and
20
“independent System Operator” with reference to “entity” that does not plainly encompass an
21
“individual”.23 Defendants also point out that 16 U.S.C. § 825d uses language other than “entity”
22
to refer to conduct explicitly prohibited by persons. See 16 U.S.C. § 825d (“It shall be unlawful
23
for any officer or director of any public utility to receive for his own benefit … any money or
24
thing of value in respect of the negotiation, hypothecation, or sale by such public utility of any
25
security issued…”).
26
27
28
23
The Court declines to visit every use of “entity” as it is referenced in Defendants’ briefing. There are many uses of
the word “entity” throughout the full text of the 2005 EPA, many of which refer to non-individuals. (See the 2005