Federal Energy Regulatory Commission v. Barclays Bank PLC et al
[…] 20
II. Investigation and Penalty Assessment
21
As alleged in the Petition, in 2007 multiple market participants independently called
22
FERC’s Enforcement Hotline to report potentially manipulative trading by Barclays in physical
23
electricity markets in the western United States. FERC’s Office of Enforcement (“Enforcement”)
24
commenced an investigation in July, 2007. (ECF No. 1 ¶¶ 34–35.) On June 10, 2011,
25
Enforcement issued Preliminary Findings Letters to Defendants stating that it had preliminary
26
concluded that they had violated FERC’s “Anti-Manipulation Rule,” 18 C.F.R. § 1c.2. (See
27
FERC’s July 16, 2013 Order Assessing Civil Penalties, ECF No. 1-1 ¶ 9.) The Anti-
28
Manipulation Rule provides in relevant part:
4
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
(a) It shall be unlawful for any entity, directly or indirectly, in
connection with the purchase or sale of electric energy or the
purchase or sale of transmission services subject to the jurisdiction
of the Commission,
(1) To use or employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud,
(2) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to
state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements
made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were
made, not misleading, or
(3) To engage in any act, practice, or course of business that
operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any entity.
9
The Anti-Manipulation Rule was promulgated pursuant to the Federal Power Act (“FPA”)
10
§ 222, 16 U.S.C. § 824v, enacted as part of the Energy Policy Act of 2005. Section 222 provides
11
in relevant part:
12
13
14
15
16
It shall be unlawful for any entity (including an entity described in