Duarte Nursery Inc. et al v. United States Army Corps of Engineers et al
[…] Order at 32. These activities include
24
plowing. Id. Plowing is defined by 33 C.F.R. § 323.4 as
25
26
27
28
all forms of primary tillage, including moldboard, chisel, or wideblade plowing, discing, harrowing and similar physical means
utilized on farm . . . land . . . . The term does not include
redistribution of soil, rock, sand or other surficial materials in a
manner which changes any area of the waters of the United States
to dry land. For example, the redistribution of surface materials by
4
1
blading, grading, or other means to fill in wetland areas is not
plowing . . . .
2
3
33 C.F.R. § 323.4(a)(1)(iii)(D). The regulatory provision further provides that “[t]o fall under
4
this exemption, the activities specified in [33 C.F.R. § 323.4](a)(1)(i)],” including plowing, “must
5
be part of an established (i.e., on-going) farming . . . operation . . . .” 33 C.F.R. § 323.4(a)(1)(ii).
6
In other words, the “plowing regulation” referenced by plaintiffs provides an exemption from the
7
Clean Water Act. However, as the court previously noted, the exemption comes with regulatory
8
constraints set forth in 33 C.F.R. § 323.4. See Order at 32.
Plaintiffs argue that “if an activity causes no discharge, then it is irrelevant
9
10
whether the activity is ‘established.’” Mem. P. & A. at 4. Plaintiffs’ argument correctly
11
summarizes the last sentence of § 323.4(a)(1)(iii)(D): “Plowing as described above will never
12
involve a discharge of dredged or fill material.” 33 C.F.R. § 323.4(a)(1)(iii)(D). However, the
13
same section also provides that “[t]he term [plowing] does not include redistribution of soil, rock,
14
sand or other surficial materials in a manner which changes any area of the waters of the United
15
States to dry land.” Id. The summary judgment record reflected the parties’ agreement that the
16
tillage performed on the property at issue in this case did not avoid all wetlands as delineated by
17
one of the environmental consulting companies.