Cherms v. Brazelton
[…] 22
addressing petitioner‟s claim. Accordingly, the undersigned considers whether the denial of this
23
claim by the California Court of Appeal was an unreasonable application of clearly established
24
Supreme Court authority.
25
The California Court of Appeal denied petitioner‟s claim for the reasons stated herein:
26
Fitness Hearing
27
Defendant Cherms was 17 years old when he raped Raquel in
January 2000. He was 24 years old at the time of his arrest in 2007,
and 26 years old at the time of trial.
28
9
1
2
3
4
When the crime occurred, section 602, subdivision (a), of the
Welfare and Institutions Code stated in pertinent part:
“Except as provided in subdivision (b), any person who is under
the age of 18 years when he or she violates any law of this state or
of the United States or any ordinance of any city or county of this
state . . . is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, which may
adjudge the person to be a ward of the court.”
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Subdivision (b) is not applicable to Cherms, thus subdivision (a) is
the applicable subdivision.
Welfare and Institutions Code section 707, subdivisions (b) and (c),