Ross v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] See Bellamy, 755 F.2d at 1281. Medical 2 improvement is defined as follows: 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Medical improvement is any decrease in the medical severity of your impairment(s) which was present at the time of the most recent favorable medical decision that you were disabled or continued to be disabled. A determination that there has been a decrease in medical severity must be based on changes (improvement) in the symptoms, signs and/or laboratory findings associated with your impairment(s) . . . . 20 C.F.R. § 416.994(b)(1). 20 C.F.R. § 404.1594(b)(7) provides: For purposes of determining whether medical improvement has occurred, we will compare the current medical severity of that impairment(s) which was present at the time of the most recent favorable medical decision that you were disabled or continued to be disabled to the medical severity of that impairment(s) at that time. 12 This medical improvement standard applies to “closed period” cases, where “the decision maker 13 determines that a new applicant for disability benefits was disabled for a finite period of time 14 which started and stopped prior to the date of his decision.” Pickett v.