Murphy v. United States Forest Service, et al.
[…] 6
Forest Service‟s Decision Memo. (SAC ¶¶ 64-96.)
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
III. DISCUSSION
A. Whether
the
Forest
Service
has
Shown
that
Plaintiff
Required Under 7 U.S.C. § 6912(e) to Exhaust the Project’s
Available Administrative Remedies.
The
Forest
Service
contends
that
Plaintiff‟s
should be dismissed with prejudice, arguing:
14
[Plaintiff] waived any legal challenge [to
the Project] by failing to [timely] comment
[within the comment period].
15
. . . .
16
[Further,] all of Plaintiff‟s claims are
barred
because
he
failed
to
exhaust
administrative
remedies
as
required
by
statute.
In
adopting
7
U.S.C.
§
6912(e), . . .
Congress
has
made
it
especially clear that no person may sue the
Forest Service unless he first exhausts the
appeal process: “Notwithstanding any other
provision of law, a person shall exhaust all
administrative appeal procedures established
by the Secretary or required by law before
the person may bring an action in a court of
competent jurisdiction . . . .” 7 U.S.C. §
6912(e). . . .
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
was
. . . .
Regulations governing Forest Service
programs in 2012 and 2013 provided the
“administrative exhaustion appeal procedures”
contemplated by 7 U.S.C. § 6912(e). See 36
C.F.R. Part 215, Notice, Comment, and Appeal