Breining et al v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC
[…] 23
has been recorded. So, the relief requested by Plaintiffs, under section 2924.12(b), does not
24
comport with the conditions necessary for seeking this relief. The Court invited Plaintiffs to
25
clarify the relief requested in its prior order (ECF No. 15); Plaintiffs did not do so. Therefore, this
26
claim is dismissed.
27
28
3
Otherwise, the FAC as a whole contains a boilerplate request for compensatory, consequential, general, punitive
and/or treble damages, and any other relief the Court deems proper. (ECF No. 16 at 13.)
6
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
C.
Claim 2: Cal. Civ. Code § 2924.18
California Civil Code section 2924.18 states in relevant part:
(a)(1) If a borrower submits a complete application for a first lien
loan modification offered by, or through, the borrower's mortgage
servicer, a mortgage servicer, trustee, mortgagee, beneficiary, or
authorized agent shall not record a notice of default, notice of sale,
or conduct a trustee's sale while the complete first lien loan
modification application is pending, and until the borrower has
been provided with a written determination by the mortgage
servicer regarding that borrower's eligibility for the requested loan
modification.
(2) If a foreclosure prevention alternative has been approved in
writing prior to the recordation of a notice of default, a mortgage
servicer, mortgagee, trustee, beneficiary, or authorized agent shall
not record a notice of default under either of the following
circumstances:
(A) The borrower is in compliance with the terms of a written trial
or permanent loan modification, forbearance, or repayment plan.
14
(B) A foreclosure prevention alternative has been approved in
writing by all parties, including, for example, the first lien investor,
junior lienholder, and mortgage insurer, as applicable, and proof of
funds or financing has been provided to the servicer.
15
…
16
(e) If a borrower has been approved in writing for a first lien loan
modification or other foreclosure prevention alternative, and the
servicing of the borrower's loan is transferred or sold to another
mortgage servicer, the subsequent mortgage servicer shall continue
to honor any previously approved first lien loan modification or
other foreclosure prevention alternative, in accordance with the
provisions of the act that added this section.
13
17
18
19
20
21
Plaintiff’s original complaint brought a claim under section 2924.18. Plaintiff voluntarily
22
dismissed that claim. (ECF No. 10 at 8–9.) Now, Plaintiffs bring the claim again, but there is no
23
material change in the factual allegations.