J & J Sports Productions, Inc. v. Hernandez Espinoza et al
[…] communication (or any part thereof) knowing that such
communication was intercepted, shall divulge or publish the
existence, contents, substance, purport, effect, or meaning of such
communication (or any part thereof) or use such communication (or
any information therein contained) for his own benefit or for the
benefit of another not entitled thereto.
8
9
The Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals has determined that satellite television signals are covered
10
communications under 47 U.S.C. § 605(a). DIRECTV, Inc. v. Webb, 545 F.3d 837, 844 (9th Cir.
11
2008). The scope of section 605(a) is less clear with respect to transmissions intercepted from a
12
cable system, which are expressly covered under 47 U.S.C. § 553(a). Section 553(a) states, in
13
relevant part: “No person shall intercept or receive or assist in intercepting or receiving any
14
communications service offered over a cable system, unless specifically authorized to do so by a
15
cable operator or as may otherwise be specifically authorized by law.” 47 U.S.C. § 553(a)(1).
16
Here, plaintiff has not alleged whether the transmission that defendants intercepted was
17
from a cable system or a satellite television signal. At a minimum, plaintiff’s complaint and
18