Loadholt et al v. Obama et al
[…] 19
defendants cannot be held responsible for the alleged wrongful actions of their employees.
20
/////
21
*21-23 (W.D. Ky. May 19, 2005) (18 U.S.C. § 2520 does not provide a cause of action against
the FBI and the individually named defendants in their official capacity); Ellis v. Bazetta Police
Dep’t, 2005 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 10356, at *6-7 (N.D. Ohio Apr. 26, 2005) (determining that § 2520
did not create a private right of action against the FBI). The exclusive remedy against the United
States for violations of the Federal Wiretap Act is under 18 U.S.C. § 2712, which requires the
claim comply with the procedural requirements of the FTCA. Id.; 18 U.S.C. § 2712(b) (“Any
action against the United States under this section may be commenced only after a claim is
presented to the appropriate department or agency under the procedures of the Federal Tort
Claims Act.”). Plaintiffs fail to cite to this statute, and as discussed above, explicitly state they
are not bringing any claims under the FTCA. Furthermore, even if plaintiffs were to allege
claims under the FTCA, they failed to allege compliance with the exhaustion requirements of the
statute.