UBS Financial Services Inc. v. Cave
[…] Id. 19 As mentioned above, the promissory note evinces the parties’ choice that the 20 agreement be “governed by the arbitration law of the state of New York.” Decl. Bamford, Ex. 2, at 5, 21 ECF No. 1-4. Under New York law, postaward prejudgment interest “is a matter of right and is not 22 dependent upon the court’s discretion or a specific demand for it.” Goldberger v. Fischer, 864 23 N.Y.S.2d 143, 144 (N.Y. App. Div. 2008). Accordingly, postaward prejudgment interest is GRANTED 24 at a rate of 9 percent per annum. N.Y. C.P.L.R. 5004 (McKinney’s 2013). 25 Regarding postjudgment interest, 28 U.S.C. § 1961 provides postjudgment “[i]nterest 26 shall be allowed on any money judgment in a civil case recovered in a district court,” and “interest shall 27 be calculated from the date of entry of judgment” at the rate of the “weekly average 1-year constant 28 /// 4 1 maturity Treasury yield, as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System.” 2 Accordingly, the court awards postjudgment interest at a rate of 0.12 percent per annum.1 3 Regarding attorneys’ fees, petitioner is correct that, under New York law, an agreement 4 can authorize the award of attorneys’ fees.