UBS Financial Services Inc. v. Cave
[…] Respondent filed 28 several counterclaims in the arbitration arising from his former employment at petitioner’s firm. 2 1 On November 14, 2012, the arbitration panel denied respondent’s counterclaims in their 2 entirety, found for petitioner, and awarded petitioner $145,593.00 in “compensatory damages” payable 3 over five years at a rate of $29,118.60 per year. Id., Ex. 3, at 3, ECF No. 1-5. Less than one year later, 4 on November 8, 2013, petitioner filed the pending motion to confirm the arbitration award. 5 II. 6 7 DISCUSSION A. Confirmation of Arbitration Award Section 9 of the FAA authorizes a party to an arbitration to apply for an order 8 confirming an award: “any time within one year after the award is made any party to the arbitration may 9 apply to the court so specified for an order confirming the award, and thereupon the court must grant 10 such an order unless the award is vacated, modified, or corrected as prescribed in sections 10 and 11 of 11 this title.” 9 U.S.C. § 9. If no court is specified by the parties, then the party may make an application 12 in the district in which the award was granted.