Parise v. Union Pacific Railroad
[…] Plaintiff’s claim predicated on “fear of cancer” will
8
therefore be dismissed.
9
Although it is not readily apparent from the face of the complaint, in his opposition to the
10
pending motion, plaintiff claims that he is also making a claim for “failing to warn.” As with the
11
“fear of cancer” claim, it appears that under FELA, in the absence of actual physical injury,
12
plaintiff cannot recover for defendant’s failure to warn plaintiff that he was being exposed to
13
asbestos. Plaintiff references the “LIA” in his opposition. The Locomotive Inspection Act
14
(“LIA”), 49 U.S.C. § 20701 et seq., provides in relevant part: “a railroad carrier may use or allow
15
to be used a locomotive or tender on its railroad line only when the locomotive or tender and its
16
parts or appurtenances are in proper condition and safe to operate without unnecessary danger of
17
personal injury, have been inspected as required by the LIA and regulations prescribed thereunder
18
by the Secretary of Transportation, and can withstand every test prescribed under the LIA by the
19
Secretary.”