Owner-Operator Independent Drivers Association, Inc. et al v. Corey et al
[…] 9
and thus jurisdiction would not lie in the appellate court. See Cal. Dump Truck Owners
10
Ass’n, 784 F.3d at 504 (noting it had dismissed the parties’ petition for review “because it
11
was not filed within 60 days of the EPA’s notice of final rule, as required by [42 U.S.C.
12
§ 7607(b)]”). As such, Plaintiffs’ first through third causes of action are DISMISSED
13
without leave to amend. The Court nonetheless considers whether transfer of Plaintiffs’
14
fourth cause of action is warranted.8
15
Cody’s claims do not necessarily appear to be time-barred by the 60-day limit in
16
42 U.S.C. § 7607(b) since the FAC adding his claims was filed approximately 42 days
17
after Cody was cited. See Pls.’ Opp., ECF No. 46, at 19 (citing § 7607(b) for the
18
proposition that “if [a] petition is based solely on grounds arising after such sixtieth day,
19
then any petition for review under this subsection shall be filed within sixty days after
20
such grounds arise.”)). Accordingly, the only question that remains is whether transfer is
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
8
The Court is cognizant that authorities are split as to whether individual claims as opposed to an
entire action may be transferred. See Johnson v.