Owner-Operator Independent Drivers Association, Inc. et al v. Corey et al
[…] Dismissal of Cody’s claim would thus
15
likely leave him without recourse to challenge the Regulation at great prejudice.
16
Moreover, the unusual circumstances leading to his instant challenge (i.e., enforcement
17
by a state agency of a federalized state regulation) make his choice of court reasonable,
18
even if improper. Accordingly, Plaintiffs’ first through third causes of action (i.e., their
19
“facial” claims) are DISMISSED without leave to amend, and Plaintiffs’ fourth cause of
20
action (i.e., Cody’s “as-applied” claim) is TRANSFERRED to the Ninth Circuit Court of
21
Appeals.9
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
9
Plaintiffs request that the case be transferred to the District of Columbia Circuit because
California’s Regulation has “nationwide effects.” Pls.’ Opp. at 18. Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 7607(b),
petitions for review “which [are] locally or regionally applicable may be filed only in the United States Court
of Appeals for the appropriate circuit,” while “a petition for review of any action . . . may be filed only in the
United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia if such action is based on a determination of
nationwide scope or effect and if in taking such action the Administrator finds and publishes that such
action is based on such a determination.” Plaintiff’s argument improperly focuses on the “nationwide
effects” language and ignores the requirement that the Administrator must find and publish such a
determination. In this case, the Administrator did not publish such a finding. Instead, it directed that