Jones v. Kern Valley State Prison
[…] camera. The court directed the clerk to file and seal said report to
maintain confidentiality. According to contents of said report, the
court found defendant Jones may continue with this trial.
2
3
4
CT 401.12
In assessing this issue of petitioner’s competence on direct review, the Court of Appeal
5
6
determined:
7
Nevertheless, defendant contends the following events reveal that
the trial court entertained a doubt as to his competence to stand
trial. The day after the prosecution began its case, a staff
psychologist at the county jail examined defendant pursuant to
section 4011.6. This section provides in pertinent part: “In any case
in which it appears to the person in charge of a county jail, city jail,
or juvenile detention facility, or to any judge of a court in the
county in which the jail or juvenile detention facility is located, that
a person in custody in that jail or juvenile detention facility may be
mentally disordered, he or she may cause the prisoner to be taken to
a facility for 72–hour treatment and evaluation pursuant to Section
5150 of the Welfare and Institutions Code 3 and he or she shall
inform the facility in writing, which shall be confidential, of the
reasons that the person is being taken to the facility.” (§ 4011.6.)
The staff psychologist who examined defendant determined that
defendant “[d]id not meet [Welfare and Institutions Code section]
5150 criteria at this time.” When the trial court was informed of this
evaluation, the court stated: “Let me put on the record very quickly