Fazio et al v. Washington Mutual FA et al
[…] 22
First Cause of Action: Declaratory Relief
23
Plaintiffs’ claim for declaratory relief is ostensibly brought under 28 U.S.C. § 2201, which
24
states, in part, that:
In a case of actual controversy within its jurisdiction…any court of
the United States, upon the filing of an appropriate pleading, may
declare the rights and other legal relations of any interested party
25
26
27
28
5
See http://www.fdic.gov/about/freedom/Washington_Mutual_P_and_A.pdf.
5
1
seeking such a declaration, whether or not further relief is or could
be sought.
2
3
28 U.S.C. § 2201(a). Plaintiffs also invoke 28 U.S.C. § 2202, which states that “[f]urther
4
necessary or proper relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted, after
5
reasonable notice and hearing, against any adverse party whose rights have been determined by
6
such judgment.” Plaintiffs essentially seek a judicial declaration that defendant JPMC and the
7
other defendants do not have any interest in plaintiffs’ loan and property, including the note and
8
deed of trust, and that defendants therefore have no right to collect payments from plaintiffs or