Fazio et al v. Washington Mutual FA et al
[…] 4
2008 along with all of WaMu’s assets. (See P&A Agreement.) Simply put, nothing in the
5
complaint reasonably suggests that JPMC and Trustee Corps are debt collectors for purposes of
6
the FDCPA, and therefore, an FDCPA claim against these defendants is not cognizable.
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
Because plaintiffs’ FDCPA claims against JPMC and Trustee Corps are legally precluded,
the court recommends that the claims be dismissed with prejudice.
Sixth Cause of Action: Violation of the TILA
Plaintiffs assert a violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1641(g) of the TILA, which provides that:
In addition to other disclosures required by this subchapter, not later
than 30 days after the date on which a mortgage loan is sold or
otherwise transferred or assigned to a third party, the creditor that is
the new owner or assignee of the debt shall notify the borrower in
writing of such transfer, including (A) the identity, address,
telephone number of the new creditor; (B) the date of transfer; (C)
how to reach an agent or party having authority to act on behalf of
the new creditor; (D) the location of the place where transfer of
ownership of the debt is recorded; and (E) any other relevant
information regarding the new creditor.
15 U.S.C. § 1641(g)(1).
As an initial matter, plaintiffs’ complaint does not and cannot plausibly allege that Trustee
19
Corps was plaintiffs’ new creditor, and as such, plaintiffs’ TILA claim against Trustee Corps
20
fails.