Trujillo v. Hithe
[…] No Reasonable Probability that Plaintiff Will Prevail Prong
3
in this action. See ECF No. 85-1 at 14-23. In conducting this assessment, a court may determine
4
whether a claim is foreclosed as a matter of law, but it may also weigh the evidence. Golin v.
5
Allenby, 190 Cal. App. 4th 616, 642 (2010) (stating inability to prevail standard may be shown
6
by weight of evidence or lack of merit); see Moran v. Murtaugh Miller Meyer & Nelson, LLP, 40
7
Cal. 4th 780, 784-85 (2007) (finding Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 391.2 provides for weighing of
8
evidence); see Garcia v. Lacey, 231 Cal. App. 4th 402, 408 (2014) (stating decision on inability to
9
prevail is based on evaluative judgment in which court is permitted to weigh evidence). Such
10
evidence may be “any evidence, written or oral, by witnesses or affidavit, [and] as may be
11
material to the ground of the motion.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 391.2 (brackets added).
12
To demonstrate “no reasonable probability” of success, defendant relies on his statute of
13
limitations defense and argues that plaintiff meets no exception to this statutory bar. See id. at
14