Cooley v. City of Vallejo et al
[…] If that were the case, plaintiff could not use his drug charge to toll the statute of 15 limitations for his excessive force claims, because the excessive force claims would not arise out 16 of the incident related to the drug charge. Cal. Gov’t Code § 945.3 (statute of limitations tolled 17 for a civil action against a peace officer where that action is “based upon conduct of the peace 18 officer relating to the offense for which the accused is charged”) (emphasis added); see also 19 Torres, 108 F.3d at 227-28. 20 However, in his additional brief filed on May 8, 2014, and upon further questioning at the 21 hearing, plaintiff represented that his excessive force claims and drug charge actually derive from 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 5 Regardless, the