Cooley v. City of Vallejo et al
[…] However, plaintiff 4 did not commence this action until March 6, 2014. (ECF No. 1.) Under the applicable two-year 5 statute of limitations, plaintiff’s claims are therefore time barred, unless the statute of limitations 6 was tolled. 7 State law governs the application of tolling doctrines. Torres v. City of Santa Ana, 108 8 F.3d 224, 226 (9th Cir. 1997). In his opposition to defendants’ motion to dismiss, plaintiff 9 contends that the statute of limitations was tolled by California Government Code section 945.3. 10 That statute provides, in part, that: 11 No person charged by indictment, information, complaint, or other accusatory pleading charging a criminal offense may bring a civil action for money or damages against a peace officer or the public entity employing a peace officer based upon conduct of the peace officer relating to the offense for which the accused is charged, including an act or omission in investigating or reporting the offense or arresting or detaining the accused, while the charges against the accused are pending before a superior court. 12 13 14 15 Any applicable statute of limitations for filing and prosecuting these actions shall be tolled during the period that the charges are pending before a superior court. 16 17 18 Cal. Gov’t Code § 945.3. The Ninth Circuit has recognized that “[i]n California, the statute of 19 limitations for section 1983 actions is tolled by Cal. Gov’t Code § 945.3 while criminal charges 20 are pending.” Torres, 108 F.3d at 226 (citation omitted).