Cooley v. City of Vallejo et al
[…] 14
in California for administration of Decedent’s estate. (ECF No. 60 at 6.) As such, the present
15
record does not show that Mr. Cooley qualifies as a personal representative of Decedent’s estate.
16
Nevertheless, as noted above, “[w]here there is no personal representative for the estate,
17
the decedent’s ‘successor in interest’ may prosecute the survival action if the person purporting to
18
act as successor in interest satisfies the requirements of California law….” Tatum, 441 F.3d at
19
1094 n.2. California Code of Civil Procedure section 377.32 provides that “[t]he person who
20
seeks to…continue a pending action or proceeding as the decedent’s successor in interest under
21
this article, shall execute and file an affidavit or a declaration under penalty of perjury” providing
22
specific types of information. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 377.32(a). Such required information
23
includes a statement, “with facts in support thereof,” that “[t]he affiant or declarant is the
24
decedent’s successor in interest (as defined in Section 377.11 of the California Code of Civil
25
Procedure) and succeeds to the decedent’s interest in the action or proceeding.” Id. §
26
377.32(a)(5)(A) (emphasis added).
27
Here, Mr. Cooley’s motion and supporting declarations fail to comply with that
28
requirement, because they provide no factual basis for Mr. Cooley’s mere conclusory assertion
3
1
that he is Decedent’s successor in interest.